Christina Aguillera every detail
On 30th of July Black Sea Arena was opened by a famous american pop singer Christina Aguilera. Sadly hundreds of people could not attend the concert as all the tickets were sold out. Nearly 1500 persons bought the last tickets at the entry 3 hours before the doors were opened.
Georgian ensemble’s performance at Christina Aguilera’s concert
During the concert at the Black Sea Arena, Christina Aguilera invited the folk ensemble ‘Batumi’ to the stage. The six-time Grammy winner heard Georgian singers’ performance for the first time at the Wine House in Keda where she sampled various Georgian and Adjarian dishes as well. Before presenting Georgian singers to the stage Aguilera said she likes to travel, see new places and taste some food from different cuisines. She said she liked Georgia, Batumi and Georgian
music very much.
“I am happy to see so many beautiful faces here. I am happy to be on this wonderful stage and I want to thank you all for spending this evening with us”, - Pop-singer said.
EXCLUSIVE! Everything about CA show
Right now Christina Aguilera, the one who is going to open the stage of 200 million budget Arena in Georgia, is not in a tour. Therefore she is arriving exclusively for the Black Sea Arena opening. As the deputy minister Kakhi Kandelaki announced on today's press-conference BSA is equipped with the newest technologies and equipment and is ready to host American pop-diva.